Date & Time: Nov 12, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-48473
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Warrington
MSN:
14289/25734
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Paris-Le Bourget Airport in the morning with mail bags and various goods. While flying over Wales, the crew was contacted by ground and instructed to divert to RAF Valley due to the deterioration of the weather conditions. After he changed his heading, the crew encountered marginal weather and shortly later, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a rocky mountain and was destroyed. First rescuers arrived on site ten days later and all four crew members were killed.