Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
OB-PAY-226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14374/25819
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered unknown technical problems. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing on a beach located in the region of Puerto Morín, in the Virú Province. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.