Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
14655/F-RAVM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Algiers – Toulouse
MSN:
14655/26100
YOM:
1944
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in Toulouse following a training mission in Algiers on behalf of the Centre d’Instruction des Équipages de Transport de l’Armée de l’Air (CIET). While cruising over the Pyrénées Mountains at an altitude of 8'900 feet, the crew informed ATC they encountered poor weather conditions with reduced visibility due to fog. Shortly later, the aircraft hit the north slope of the Coma de Vaka Peak located southeast of Núria, near the French border. All nine occupants were killed in the crash.