Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14280/25725
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, a fire broke out. The crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located five miles southwest of Hope. Three crew members were unhurt while the fourth occupant was killed, apparently because the parachute failed to open properly.