Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48303
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
14119/25564
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew was forces to make an emergency landing near Garneh. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest, written off. There were no casualties.