Date & Time: Oct 10, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
43-48296
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
25557
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous and uninhabited area located some 60 km southwest of Borja, Peru. The wreckage was found ten days later and all five occupants were killed, among them Colonel John R. Hawkins, Chief of the USAF in Peru.