Date & Time: Jan 16, 1949 at 1115 LT
Registration:
VT-CDZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jammu – Srinagar
MSN:
14145/25590
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Jammu Airport at 1043LT for a one hour flight to Srinagar. About thirty minutes into the flight, while flying in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near the Banihal Pass. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 13 occupants were killed.