Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
5H-AAK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14370/25815
YOM:
1944
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Mbeya Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties.