Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1945 at 1506 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Algiers – Florence
MSN:
25574/14129
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Algiers Airport at 1103LT bound for Florence, Italy. Weather conditions along the route were poor with low visibility, cloud at 2,000 - 3,000 feet and snow falls. At 1506LT, the crew received the permission to descend from 12,000 to 6,000 feet towards Florence. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It is believed the aircraft may have crash into the Ligurian Sea or on a mountain located somewhere in Corsica.