Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
F-VNAE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hanoi – Lai Châu
MSN:
14146/25591
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Lai Châu for unknown reason, killing all seven occupants.