Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48483
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14299/25744
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kadena AFB, while returning from Korea, the pilot in command decided to attempt a go around for unknown reason. He increased power on both engines when one of them failed. The airplane stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
1st Lt Ezekial P. Bass Jr.,
S/Sgt William L. Coleman Jr., †
1st Lt Kenneth E. Ensign.
Crew:
1st Lt Ezekial P. Bass Jr.,
1st Lt Kenneth E. Ensign.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reason.