Date & Time: Mar 26, 1965 at 0815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VR-AAA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sanaa – Hadibu
MSN:
14141/25586
YOM:
1944
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Hadibu Airport (Socotra Island), the airplane encountered difficulties to decelerate properly. As the end of the runway was approaching, the captain decided to veer off runway and completed a quit sharp turn to the left when the right main gear collapsed. Out of control, the airplane skidded and came to rest. All 17 occupants were evacuated safely while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot-in-command was no sufficiently familiarized with the airport characteristics and failed to take into consideration the wind component, landing with a tailwind, which was considered as a contributing factor. It was also reported that the ground equipment was not adapted and that the information transmitted to the crew regarding the wind component was improper, which was also considered as a contributing factor.