Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KJ819
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14158/25603
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after rotation, the left engine failed. The aircraft stalled, hit the runway surface, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. While all 18 occupants escaped unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine.