Date & Time: Jan 17, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
KJ858
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14352/25797
YOM:
1944
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. Unable to maintain a positive rate of climb, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located 800 meters past the runway end and came to rest in flames. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after rotation due to fuel exhaustion. It appears the flight was not properly prepared by the crew who forgot to ask for refuel prior to departure and failed to follow the preflight checklist.