Date & Time: Sep 13, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
KJ865
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
MSN:
14359/25804
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie, towing a glider. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the throttles slipped back for undetermined reason. The aircraft stalled, crashed on the runway and came to rest. While both pilots were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.