Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Mount McKinley Airfreight
Registration:
NC91002
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Fairbanks – Nome
MSN:
20227
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Nome Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility. Apparently to establish a visual contact with the ground, the pilot reduced his altitude and passed below 400 feet when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain shrouded by clouds. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed.