Date & Time: Jul 25, 1965 at 0740 LT
Operator:
Registration:
777
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nichols - San Jose Buenavista
MSN:
20243
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Nichols AFB in the early morning, bound for San Jose Buenavista with 7 crew members and 30 passengers, among them civilians. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Madiac located 95 km northeast of San Jose Buenavista. SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found three days later in an isolated area, about 300 meters below the summit. The aircraft was destroyed and all 37 occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with low clouds and a visibility limited to few hundred meters. There were some gusty winds up to 40 knots at the time of the accident, which caused the aircraft to deviate from the prescribed route.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.