Date & Time: May 11, 1945 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
6807
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blackbushe – Istres – Rome – Athens – Cairo – Wadi Halfa – Khartoum – Juba – Kisumu – Ndola – Pretoria
MSN:
9879
YOM:
1943
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight from Blackbushe, UK, to the airbase of Waterkloof located in Pretoria. Several enroute stops were scheduled in Istres, Rome, Athens, Cairo, Wadi Halfa, Khartoum, Juba, Kisumu and Ndola. Shortly after takeoff from Kisumu Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed into Lake Victoria. Both crew members were rescued while the passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident may have been caused by katabatic wind that affects the Kisumu region in the early morning.