Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
2049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
13862
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. In flight, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Guanabara Bay, off the island of Boqueirão. All four crew members were killed.