Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-30655
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bentwaters - Bentwaters
MSN:
13806
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (three engineers) were engaged in a series of ground tests. While rolling at high speed on a taxiway, control was lost. The airplane veered off taxiway to the left and eventually collided with trees. The airplane was damaged beyond repair while all three occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the mission properly and forgot to remove the rudder lock prior to start the tests manoeuvres.