Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1943 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-32929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Fort Benning - Willow Grove - Maxton
MSN:
9155
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Fort-Benning-Lawson AFB, Georgia, to Willow Grove NAS, Pennsylvania, where he should take delivery of a glider that must be towed to the Maxton AFB. While approaching Washington DC by night, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew decided to divert to the Barnsville Airport. Due to low visibility, he was unable to localize this airport and followed a holding circuit when the aircraft hit the Mt Locust located less than a mile west of Tamaqua. Two passengers were seriously injured while seven other occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt George A. Blanchard,
Cpt Bernard Cederholm,
2nd Lt George J. Fritsche Jr.,
Pvt Edmund J. Gaydos,
1st Lt Paul A. Gregory Jr.,
T/Sgt Emmett W. Johnson,
Sgt Manuel Lorber.
Crew:
1st Lt George A. Blanchard,
Cpt Bernard Cederholm,
Pvt Edmund J. Gaydos,
1st Lt Paul A. Gregory Jr.,
T/Sgt Emmett W. Johnson,
Sgt Manuel Lorber.