Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1943 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-30742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Townsville – Rockhampton – Brisbane
MSN:
13893
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Townsville-Garbutt Field at 0710LT for a flight to Brisbane with an intermediate stop in Rockhampton, on behalf of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF). En route, the aircraft exploded, dove into the ground and disintegrated in a wooded area located 48 km north of Rockhampton, near the road to Rossmoya. All 31 occupants were killed. Worst accident involving a USAF C-47 up to date.
Crew (22nd TCS):
2nd Lt William Randell Crecelius, pilot,
2nd Lt John R. Powell, copilot,
T/Sgt John L. Shupe, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert S. Fazio, radio operator.
Passengers:
Cpt Orlen N. Loverin,
1st Lt George K. Snyder,
2nd Lt William B. Graham,
T/Sgt Carlos M. Bane,
Cpt Robert J. Simons,
Maj Hoyt A. Ross,
Lt Rebecca Williams,
3rd Cl Jack Hayman Staggs,
C. G. M. Carline,
Lt W. M. Samuelson,
Lt Thomas Smith,
Lt Ernestine Korranda,
W/O Herbert R. Johnson,
Lt Harry Gillies,
Pvt Herbert J. Mathias,
Sgt Charles Dolan,
Harold George Dick,
William Bramwell Tibbs,
Cpl William Barry Sleep,
Cpl Thomas William Shard,
Pvt Benjamin Rasmussen,
Cpt John Hugho Weir,
Cpt Alexander William Robert Geddes,
Lt Nigel James Bruce MacDonald,
LAC Donald Cantrol Cameron,
LAC Raymond Kingsley Oster,
Cpt Crawford Derek Mollison.
Source: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld56.htm
Crew (22nd TCS):
Passengers:
Cpt Orlen N. Loverin,
1st Lt George K. Snyder,
2nd Lt William B. Graham,
T/Sgt Carlos M. Bane,
Cpt Robert J. Simons,
Maj Hoyt A. Ross,
Lt Rebecca Williams,
3rd Cl Jack Hayman Staggs,
C. G. M. Carline,
Lt W. M. Samuelson,
Lt Thomas Smith,
Lt Ernestine Korranda,
W/O Herbert R. Johnson,
Lt Harry Gillies,
Pvt Herbert J. Mathias,
Sgt Charles Dolan,
Harold George Dick,
William Bramwell Tibbs,
Cpl William Barry Sleep,
Cpl Thomas William Shard,
Pvt Benjamin Rasmussen,
Cpt John Hugho Weir,
LAC Donald Cantrol Cameron,
LAC Raymond Kingsley Oster,
Cpt Crawford Derek Mollison.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the inflight loss of control and disintegration was not determined.