Date & Time: Mar 1, 1959 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2070
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Salvador
MSN:
13822
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
En route from Rio de Janeiro to Salvador, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances near Prado, south Bahia. The aircraft was destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed, among them Major-Brigadier Dionisio Cerqueira de Taunay who was travelling with his wife and both children on behalf of the Ministry of Defense.