Date & Time: Dec 15, 1948 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-310
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Barranquilla
MSN:
13807
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
Less than ten minutes after its takeoff from Bogotá-Techo Airport, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames on a mountain slope located about 40 km west of Bogotá. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 30 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the loss of control was caused by an in flight fire, likely due to the accidental detonation of pyrotechnics goods illegally carried by one or more passengers and stored in one or more luggage.