Date & Time: Mar 16, 1945 at 1735 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-30676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
March - Shafter
MSN:
13827
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 11,500 feet in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located west of Lee Vining. The wreckage was found on September 23, 1945. All three occupants have been killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Cargill L. Beach,
1st Lt Raymond Moore,
S/Sgt Jack E. Moran.