Date & Time: Dec 4, 1943 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-19494
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Benning - Fort Benning
MSN:
6137
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The left engine has been changed and the crew was completing a test flight following maintenance. The aircraft left Fort Benning AFB at 0946LT for a control flight. While cruising at a height of 3,500 feet, the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine that was over speeding. The captain decided to shut down the right engine and to feather the propeller but this was not possible, causing a high drag. He attempted to return to the base and informed ground of the when, on approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located 5 miles from runway 32 threshold. Two crew members were injured while the third occupant, 2nd Lt Robert A. Duclos, was killed.
Probable cause:
Right engine failure.