Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PI-C16
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dipolog – Zamboanga City
MSN:
13908
YOM:
1943
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Zamboanga City Airport, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew was instructed by ATC to divert to Davao City located 400 km east to their actual position. The crew modified his itinerary and while flying over the Moro Gulf, both engines failed. The captain reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft about 40 km off Cotabato City. All 31 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion.