Date & Time: Jun 9, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
ETI-51
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13867
YOM:
1943
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Çanakkale Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing all five crew members.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure.