Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-30761
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tacloban – Angeles City
MSN:
13912
YOM:
1943
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Leyte Island at 0700LT on a flight to Clark Field. Near Manila Bay, the flight ran into rough weather as it flew through clouds for about 30 minutes. Still over water the crew became lost. The radio operated radioed several messages but did receive any response. Meanwhile, the cabin was prepared for a ditching. At 1210LT the crew spotted two small islands and prepared to land on an airstrip there. A USAAF P-51 Mustang pilot was circling in the area because another P-51 had gone down in the water near the islands and the pilot knew the island was occupied by Japanese forces. He decided to prevent the C-47 to land on the occupied island and opened fire, hitting the right hand engine of the C-47. The P-51 returned and fired at the left hand engine. The airplane was flying low, stalled and hit the water about 300 yards from the shore. All aboard got out into three rafts. They paddled out to sea to avoid machine gun and rifle fire from the shore. They were joined by the P-51 pilot that had been shot down earlier. The next morning all were rescued by a Catalina.
Source:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19450210-3
Source: