Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-30728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
13879
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near the Bad Langensalza Advanced Landing Ground, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
1st Lt Richard C. Mervyn,
T/Sgt Jack Sims,
F/O Franklin Park Totten.
Crew:
1st Lt Richard C. Mervyn,
T/Sgt Jack Sims,
F/O Franklin Park Totten.