Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-92061
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Belfast – Saint Mawgan
MSN:
11820
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On a flight from Belfast-Nutts Corner to St Mawgan, Cornwall, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and was unable to locate the airbase of Newquay-Saint Mawgan. The aircraft flew over The Channel and continued over Britain. While cruising southeast of Quimper, the aircraft was shot down by the pilots of two German Messerschmitt and crashed in a field in Pleuven. Four crew members were killed while the fifth occupant was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Sidney H. Jablowitz, †
Cpl Sam Kahn, †
2nd Lt Lloyd C. Mahurin, †
F/O Louis E. Rapin, †
Sgt Cecil E. Bell.
Crew:
2nd Lt Sidney H. Jablowitz, †
Cpl Sam Kahn, †
2nd Lt Lloyd C. Mahurin, †
F/O Louis E. Rapin, †
Sgt Cecil E. Bell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two German fighters.