Date & Time: Aug 7, 1951 at 1153 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2028
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11843
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Santa Cruz AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a wooded hill located in Pedra de Guaratiba, about 11 km southeast of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Alvaro Eustorgio de Oliveira e Silva 3.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure.