Date & Time:
May 29, 1965 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N91016
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11853
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
4994
Aircraft flight hours:
24137
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane was caught by a sudden crosswind gusting up to 28 knots, causing a premature liftoff. The airplane stalled, struck the runway surface, veered off runway and eventually came to rest with the right main gear partially collapsed. All five occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Premature takeoff caused by sudden crosswind.
Final Report:
N91016.pdf163.11 KB