Date & Time: Aug 26, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-92037
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11793
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Coral Sea off Cape York, Queensland. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Andrew G. Couch Jr.,
Maj Lloyd R. Marsh.