Date & Time: Sep 19, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
KG374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Down Ampney - Down Ampney
MSN:
12383
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 900 feet on a supply mission, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field in Wolfheze, west of Arnhem. Seven crew members were killed, one injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.