Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FL650
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
12079
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean, off the coast of British Columbia. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.