Date & Time: Sep 24, 1944 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KG653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pershore - Cagliari - Castel Benito - Karachi
MSN:
13470
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Pershore at 0330LT on a flight to Karachi with a planned stop in Cagliari and Castel Benito. While flying over Germany, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions (dark low clouds, heavy rain, thunder and lightning) when the aircraft was attacked by several German fighters. The Dakota went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture. All 20 occupants were killed, among them several RAAF staff bound for Karachi.
Crew:
F/L R. Korer, pilot,
P/O L. A. Veary, navigator,
Sgt G. Beckoff, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passengers:
Cpl J. E. Allen,
LAC L. I. Beach,
LAC O. E. D. Bergen,
LAC R. T. Burden,
Cpl W. H. Campbell,
LAC J. A. R. M. Chevrier,
LAC J. R. M. Couturier,
Cpl J. Cumming,
LAC F. R. L. Gates,
LAC Good,
Sgt W. F. Hughes,
Cpl H. J. Hunter,
LAC F. L. Kristensen,
LAC W. J. S. Lundy,
LAC D. J. MacDonald,
AC1 J. D. McVie,
Cpl L. H. Moreau,
LAC F. W. Sargeant,
LAC J. C. Sutherland,
LAC H. S. Watson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.