Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KG428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12463
YOM:
1944
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft was attacked by the German Flak. The crew decided to attempt an emergency at Deelen AFB but the aircraft crashed in flames in a field. A passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.