Date & Time: Dec 31, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FL652
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12081
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and hit several wooded barracks. All three crew members escaped without any injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.