Date & Time: Jul 30, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
KG537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sylhet - Sylhet
MSN:
13020
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a supply mission on behalf of the 117th Squadron. En route, the confirmed by radio they were attacked by Japanese fighters. It appears the aircraft crashed in North Burma, along the Chindwin River. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.