Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1944 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Malden - Malden
MSN:
20513
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a three hours glider tow training mission when the twin engine aircraft hit a ridge located two miles northeast of Zalma. All four crew members were killed.