Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20125
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Cpt James Bramlette Jr.,
2nd Lt Alton A. Manning Jr.,
S/Sgt Bertil E. F. Waller,
1st Lt Rudolph J. Zelek.
Crew:
Cpt James Bramlette Jr.,
2nd Lt Alton A. Manning Jr.,
S/Sgt Bertil E. F. Waller,
1st Lt Rudolph J. Zelek.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.