Date & Time: Apr 1, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
SE-BBM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Stockholm
MSN:
20128
YOM:
1944
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bromma Airport, an engine caught fire. The crew decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located short of runway. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames. All 22 occupants were able to evacuate the airplane and were unhurt. Unfortunately, the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on final approach.