Date & Time: Jul 1, 1945 at 1705 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-16101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Sumner – Greenville
MSN:
20567
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Enroute from Fort Sumner to Greenville, Texas, while cruising in bad weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control, disintegrated in the air and crash in a prairie in Spring Lake. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Joseph V. Andruskevich,
Pfc Christine H. Davis,
1st Lt Frederick H. Jacoby,
S/Sgt Merle W. Sullivan,
1st Lt Rex M. Tharp.