Date & Time: Jan 8, 1962 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2063
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20410
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a night approach to São Luis-Tirirical Airport, the airplane struck the ground and crashed 500 meters short of runway 06 threshold. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.