Date & Time: Nov 27, 1946 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
RX-76
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Puerto Limón – San José
MSN:
20590
YOM:
1944
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
On final approach to San José Airport, the aircraft was too low and hit the slope of a hill few km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all 23 occupants were killed.