Date & Time: Jul 9, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
2062
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20216
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio Branco Airport, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed on the bank of the Río Acre. Four crew members were killed while 22 other occupants were evacuated.