Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1998 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N3FY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Playa Grande - Quetzaltenango
MSN:
20562
YOM:
1944
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a humanitarian flight from Playa Grande to Quetzaltenango on behalf of the Living Water Teaching Ministries owned by Jim and Marion Zirkle. On board were 16 passengers and two pilots, among them doctors and a load of medicines and first aid kits for the victims of hurricane Mitch. The approach was completed in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and thick fog when the aircraft struck the ground few km from the airport. Seven people were rescued while 11 others were killed, among them Jim Zirkle and his son.
Probable cause:
The crew was approaching the airport under VFR mode in IMC conditions.