Date & Time: Nov 9, 1965 at 1934 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N52
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pittsburgh - Pittsburgh
MSN:
20419
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10570
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The crew was performant the calibration of the ILS system at Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport. While approaching from the northeast, the engine stopped. The airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed in Coraopolis, some 3 miles northeast of the airfield. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by fuel starvation due to the left fuel selector valve poppet seal leakage.
Final Report:
N52.pdf103.5 KB