Date & Time: Mar 9, 1955 at 1515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Condoto – Cali
MSN:
20224
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Condoto at 1436LT with an ETA in Cali at 1535LT and was carrying five passengers, a crew of three and a load of gold and platinum. While cruising at an altitude of 12,500 feet north of Cali, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed on a mountain side located near Trujillo. As the airplane failed to arrive in Cali, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found four days later, on March 13. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all eight occupants were killed.